Ads

Quarter Elliptic Install

These have been reprinted from the instructions I received from Avalanche. Not responsible for typographical errors!

Due to the dangerous nature of 4-wheeling, Avalanche Engineering assumes no liability for property damage, injury or death resulting from or related to the installation of our system. All welding should be performed by a certified welder and all bolts should be checked for tightness at a regular interval. Lifted or modified vehicles will handle differently than stock both on and off-road and should be driven accordingly and with the driver's capability. Local laws pertaining to suspension modification vary and should be checked prior to your purchase.

Avalanche Engineering - Quarter Elliptic Packing List

5 ROD ENDS 2-L x 3-R WITH JAM NUTS
2 SHACKLE MOUNTS
4 SHACKLE PLATES
10 MISALIGNMENT BUSHINGS
4 AXLE TABS - LOWER LINKS
4 SHOCK MOUNT TABS
4 FRAME SLEEVES
2- 5/8" x 6" BOLTS & NUTS
2- 5/8" x 7" BOLTS & NUTS
2 LOWER LINKS
1 UPPER LINK
2 SPRINGS & BOXES WITH NEW BOLTS (3/8" X 4")
12 BUSHINGS (SPRINGS/SHACKLE MOUNT/UPPER LINK)
4- 1/2" ID SLEEVES FOR SHACKLES AND SPRINGS
2- 5/8" ID SLEEVES FOR UPPER LINKS
2 SHOCKS 10" STROKE
4- 1/2" X 4 1/2" BOLTS & NUTS
2 BUMP STOP MOUNTS WITH 2 ROUND BUMP STOP BUSHINGS
1 REAR DIFFERENTIAL HOOP
2 REAR DIFFERENTIAL HOOP BRACES

Instructions

1. Begin by reading through the entire instructions and verify that all required tools and equipment are at hand. WELDING IS REQUIRED.
2. Remove rear tires and set rear end on jack stands with the vehicle sitting level and at the approximate desired ride height.
3. Thread the rod ends into the lower links. One left hand and one right hand per link leaving approximately five threads showing outside the jam nut. Loosely bolt two axle brackets with the arc shaped cut to one end of each link with a 5/8" x 4" bolts. One gold misalignment bushing is used on each side of the rod end.
NOTE: Placement of the lower link depends on axle width, tire size and wheel offset. Generally vehicles with a track width of 58 inches or more can accommodate the links on the outside of the frame and vehicles with less than 58 inches must have the lower links on the inside of the frame, which may also require relocating the shocks. Links are located outside the frame must angle out towards the backing plate and inside links are parallel with the frame.
4. Temporarily attach axle brackets to housing and clamp the other end to the frame with the center of the hole through the rod end one inch from the bottom edge of the frame.
5. Center punch this mark and then drill a 7/8" hole all the way through the frame. A hole saw and 1/2" drill are recommended.
6. Insert one steel sleeve through this hole and space evenly on each end. Temporarily bolt rod end, two bushings and steel sleeve together with a 5/8" x 6" bolt.
7. On quarter elliptic kits, check for clearance between existing front spring hanger bolt head and lower link. Space lower link in or out on an axle housing as needed for clearance.
8. Weld lower axle brackets in place. Remove front rod end bolt and weld steel sleeve into frame on both sides. Try not to burn yourself. Repeat for opposite side.
9. Place differential hoop over housing and weld into place making sure that it is centered.
10. Thread rod end into wish-bone and then bolt to differential hoop using a 5/8" x 4" bolt and two misalignment bushings.
11. Push wish-bone up between frame rails and center hole through bushing one inch from top edge of frame. Make sure wish-bone is square inside frame. Some models relocating the fuel or brake lines.
12. Mark, center punch, and drill a 7/8 inch hole through frame rail.
13. Weld upper sleeve into frame rails on both sides. Using a 5/8" x 6" bolt through the sleeve place a bushing, rod end another bushing and angled flat bar bracket over bolt and tighten in place. Weld angled flat bar bracket to inside frame rail.
14. Tighten all bolts.
15. Jack up vehicle and place jackstands under frame. Un-bolt sagged, axle wrapping spring over leaves or stiff riding, no-traveling lifted springs and throw them as far away from vehicle as possible.

Quarter Elliptic
16. Install quarter elliptic pack in front spring hanger using original bolt.
17 Weld bushing bracket to rear of axle housing in alignment with spring. This bracket can be rotated up or down to adjust ride height prior to final welding.
18. Install shackles with alignment holes upward.
19. Temporarily place small square tubing piece between blue spring box mount and bottom of frame. This tube can be shortened or shimmed to decrease or increase ride height. Once final ride height is determined, weld this piece to bottom of frame rail only. This allows the spring pack to pivot down under full extension.
NOTE: Shackle adjustment should be left for final ride height adjustment.
20. For 10" stroke shocks, mount shock to upper stock mount. Bolt two of the included shock mount tabs to the bottom of each shock and place them on the axle tube with approximately 3" of shaft showing at normal ride height. Generally, a good location for the lower shock mounts is on the back side of the tube, but this varies from vehicle to vehicle. Weld brackets in place.
NOTE: Optional 13" stroke shocks can be purchased separately and require the upper mount extension kit.
21. Install the limiting cable around the end of the wish-bone near the rod end. Loop the other end over cross member and adjust so that the cable is tight just before the drive shaft yokes bind on full extension.
22. Go out and enjoy your system and put your friends to shame!